Archive for September, 2010

Bummer.0

September 29, 2010

For some reason this time of year always makes me sad…don’t know why:(
Its a happy time of year. Its cooling down, there’s a nice breath of fresh air floating everywhere, everything looks new. All summer we look around us and all we see is a haze. It’s hard to see the road through the waves rolling off the pavement.
Then when the first cool breeze blows through its like it blows away everything bad and replaces it with new hope, a new beginning.
Its a happy time, just not for me…
All I can think of are my daughters. I look at the pictures on the wall of years past and it makes me sad…we play outside and I see how fast they are growing up and how independent they are. I’m a very proud father and I love my girls, but at the same time I wish they would always be my little girls. I know that one day in the not too far future they both will be gone to discover their own adventures; to have their own families. They will watch their children grow and have children, and they in turn will watch them with the same amazement as I watch mine.
I suppose that’s why this time of year makes me sad and nostalgic. It represents change. It represents growth. And most of all it represents newness. I know that nothing stays the same and everything changes, but it still hits me hard. The days are long and the years are short, so we must cherish them as much as possible.

Advertisements

Dunno

September 26, 2010

So what’s going on? I don’t really have much to talk about today but I just kinda feel like putting words to paper…or the digital equivalent…
My oldest daughter stayed with my in laws for the last three nights, the longest she has been away. I just hafta say damn I missed her!!! I know children can be a handful sometimes, but they really are great!!! It was nice being able to spend one on one time with my youngest, though:)
Well its good to have the whole family together this wonderful Sunday. That’s a fact!!!

Nada Mucho

September 21, 2010

Wow…people drive me CRAZY!!! I deal with more strange individuals on a normal basis than should be allowed…
Think I’m gonna start putting more of my customers on YouTube:)  It should be wonderful I’m sure…anyhow…don’t really have much to talk about today. Just feel like writing something!!! I souls get back to work on my short story…guess I will:)  Peace out and I’ll see ya on the flipside;)

an-grrrrrrr-y

September 3, 2010

I am so damn tired of the same idiots recycling their same old idiotic stories!!! How many times can one person tell me the same bullshit they told me last week?!
If I ever need a reason to stay sober its these people…
Its kind of sad actually, life being that meaningless and empty so as to want other people to hear how great thou art.
Guess what? I. Don’t. Care.
You are boring. You are annoying. Please please PLEASE leave alone!!!
Thank you very much…

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

state of illicit affairs

September 1, 2010

Well tonight our fearless leader made a historic announcement…the troops are coming home!!! I wonder what will be made of this in years to come. I mean, almost every generation in the last century has seen a war or ‘conflict’. The Big Wars number 1 and 2; Vietnam; Korea; Cuban missile crisis; Desert Storm and Strike; Iraq Iran Afganistan…most likely others not as well known. Let’s hope we can learn from all this someday, as we haven’t yet…
Why do we repeat our stupid mistakes? What causes our unwillingness to bend? Why are we not right?! According to us, we are.
I remember what a huge deal Desert Storm was for my generation. It brought about some of the biggest political names of the past couple decades, as well as some of the biggest blunders!!!
I certainly hope my children have a better country than I, because mine kinda sucks…

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.